Privacy Statement

GRA is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This privacy policy explains how GRA manages the personal information that we collect, use and disclose and how to contact us if you have any further queries about our management of your personal information.
What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion. Examples include an individual's name, address, contact number and email address.

Collection of personal information by GRA

To the extent required by the Privacy Act:

GRA will not collect personal information about you unless that information is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities
GRA will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner

When GRA collects personal information directly from you, we will take reasonable steps at or before the time of collection to ensure that you are aware of certain key matters, such as the purposes for which we are collecting the information.

GRA will collect your personal information directly from you where it is reasonable and practicable to do so. Where GRA collects information about you from a third party, we will still take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the details set out above.

GRA does not sell, share or trade customers personal information collected online with third parties.

Why does GRA collect personal information?

GRA collects personal information for a range of purposes, including:

notification of news and information such as newsletters, announcements etc
provide information on GRA services
notification of GRA events

How might we contact you?

We may contact you in a variety of ways, including by post, email, SMS, telephone call or facsimile.  

Spam 

We will not send you any commercial electronic messages such as SMSs or emails unless this is permitted by the Spam Act (for example, if we have your express or inferred consent to do so). Any commercial electronic message that we send will identify GRA or Supply Chain Business Institute as the sender and will include our contact details. The message will also provide an unsubscribe facility. If you do not wish to receive commercial electronic messages from us, please let us know (our contact details are provided at the end of this policy).

Data quality and security

To the extent required by the Privacy Act, GRA will take reasonable steps to:

make sure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date
protect the personal information that we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure
destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose that is permitted by the Privacy Act

Access and correction of your personal information

Please contact GRA if you would like to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you. GRA will generally provide you with access to your personal information, and will take reasonable steps to amend any personal information that is incorrect.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how people use this website. The information we obtain from Google Analytics helps us understand user needs so that we can offer a better user-experience.

Google Analytics uses cookies to collect information about which pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got there (for example from a search engine, a link, an advertisement etc.) and what you select. Information collected by the cookies (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Further information 

Please contact GRA if you have any queries about the personal information that GRA holds about you or the way we handle that personal information. GRA’s contact details for privacy queries are set out below.

GRA Privacy Contact

Attention: Privacy Officer, 110 Jolimont Road, East Melbourne, Vic 3002. Phone: (03) 9421 4611.

Complaints

Please contact the GRA privacy contact using the above details if you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by GRA.

 

Testimonials

“Many thanks for the review; it certainly exceeded our expectations, and we look forward to implementing many, if not all, of the recommendations.”

– Glenn Turner, Finance Director, Renault Nissan

Typical results

  • 20-40% inventory investment reduction
  • increased service levels ranging up to 99.9%
  • 10%-15% reduction in supply chain operating costs
  • 5%-20% spend management savings
  • the ability to fund business initiatives from operating cash flow (OCF) improvements
  • improved return on capital employed (ROCE)
  • a minimum 3:1 ROI (10:1 to 30:1 typical)